Business visa

A business visa may be issued to a foreigner intended to establish or invest in or who has established or invested in a business in South Africa in which he or she may be employed and an appropriate visa for the duration of the business visa to the immediate family members of such foreigner.

A prescribed financial or capital investment must be made or undertaken to made into the business.

60% of the staff complement to be employed in the business must be South African.

No business visa may be issued to any business on the list of undesirable businesses as issued by the Minister from time to time.

The holder of a business visa may not conduct work other than work related to the business in respect of which the visa has been issued.

The prescribed capital contribution may be waived or reduced on application and/or where the business is prescribed to be in the national interest or when so requested by the Department of Trade and Industry.

Business visas are issued for a period of 3 years at a time and are renewable within South Africa.

Related Posts

  • A corporate visa may be issued to a corporate applicant to employ foreigners who may conduct work for such corporate application in South Africa. A corporate visa may not be issued to any business appearing on the list of undesirable business as published by the Minister of Home Affairs from…
  • In order to enter the borders of South Africa, foreigners who are neither South African citizens nor permanent residents, must be in possession of a visa enabling them to enter South Africa. Certain countries are visa restricted while others are visa exempt. Visa exempt countries are issued pot of entry…
  • A medical treatment visa may be issued to a foreigner intending to receive medical treatment in South Africa for a period longer than three months. A medical treatment visa may be applied for at the South African mission abroad or within the borders of South Africa if same becomes necessary.…
  • Foreigners who wish to work in South Africa may, provided that he/she meets the quintessential requirements, apply for a work visa in one of the following categories: General work visas:    proving amongst other things that the particular skill set of the foreigner is not available in the South African labour…
  • Retired person visas are not necessarily age restricted. A retired person visa may be issued to a foreigner who is able to demonstrate that he has: The right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account which will give to such foreigner a prescribed minimum payment for the…