Corporate visa

A corporate visa may be issued to a corporate applicant to employ foreigners who may conduct work for such corporate application in South Africa.

A corporate visa may not be issued to any business appearing on the list of undesirable business as published by the Minister of Home Affairs from time to time.

The Director-General shall determine, in consultation with the prescribed departments, the maximum number of foreigners to be employed in terms of the corporate visa of the corporate application.

A holder of a corporate visa may not change status and/or conditions while in South Africa.

Related Posts

  • A business visa may be issued to a foreigner intended to establish or invest in or who has established or invested in a business in South Africa in which he or she may be employed and an appropriate visa for the duration of the business visa to the immediate family…
  • In order to enter the borders of South Africa, foreigners who are neither South African citizens nor permanent residents, must be in possession of a visa enabling them to enter South Africa. Certain countries are visa restricted while others are visa exempt. Visa exempt countries are issued pot of entry…
  • Foreigners who wish to work in South Africa may, provided that he/she meets the quintessential requirements, apply for a work visa in one of the following categories: General work visas:    proving amongst other things that the particular skill set of the foreigner is not available in the South African labour…
  • A medical treatment visa may be issued to a foreigner intending to receive medical treatment in South Africa for a period longer than three months. A medical treatment visa may be applied for at the South African mission abroad or within the borders of South Africa if same becomes necessary.…
  • Visitor visas may be issued for a period valid for longer than 90 days and up to 3 years at a time. These 3 year visitor visas may be issued to the following: Dependent spouses or children of foreigners with valid long term visas Spouses of South Africans (with authorization…