Relative Visa

A relative visa may be issued to a foreigner who is a member of the immediate family of a South African citizens or permanent resident.

The South African citizen or permanent resident must be willing and able to financially support/sustain the foreigner while in South Africa.

Immediate family member is defined to include persons within the second step of kinship, where marriage or a spousal relationship is counted as one of such steps, but any comment antecedent is not so counted.

Relative visas are issued for a maximum period of two year at a time.

Relative visa holders cannot lawfully work.