Retired person visa

Retired person visas are not necessarily age restricted.

A retired person visa may be issued to a foreigner who is able to demonstrate that he has:

  1. The right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account which will give to such foreigner a prescribed minimum payment for the rest of his or her life from his or her country of origin; or
  2. Has the right to a combination of assets.

Retired person visas are issued for up to 4 years at a time and may be renewed while in South Africa.

The holder of a retired person visa may changes status and/or conditions while in South Africa.

Work authorization may be annotated to retired person visas.

Related Posts

  • Foreigners who wish to work in South Africa may, provided that he/she meets the quintessential requirements, apply for a work visa in one of the following categories: General work visas:    proving amongst other things that the particular skill set of the foreigner is not available in the South African labour…
  • In order to enter the borders of South Africa, foreigners who are neither South African citizens nor permanent residents, must be in possession of a visa enabling them to enter South Africa. Certain countries are visa restricted while others are visa exempt. Visa exempt countries are issued pot of entry…
  • Study visas are not age restricted and any person wishing to study at a learning institution (as defined) in South Africa, can apply for a study visa.  The first application is usually made in the applicant’s country of origin. A study visa may be issued to any person wishing to…
  • A medical treatment visa may be issued to a foreigner intending to receive medical treatment in South Africa for a period longer than three months. A medical treatment visa may be applied for at the South African mission abroad or within the borders of South Africa if same becomes necessary.…
  • Visitor visas may be issued for a period valid for longer than 90 days and up to 3 years at a time. These 3 year visitor visas may be issued to the following: Dependent spouses or children of foreigners with valid long term visas Spouses of South Africans (with authorization…