Two men pushing big puzzle pieces together with sunset in background

Other Services

Legal Services

Conveyancing and Property Law

We work closely with conveyancing and property law specialists who service and advise a range of clients – from first-time residential buyers to commercial investors and developers. We also assist in a variety of property-related matters, including purchasing and selling property, subdividing, developing, sectionalising and consolidating property in South Africa.

Corporate and Commercial Law

Navigating the legal framework inherent in doing business in a foreign country can be complex. We work closely with corporate and commercial law specialists who offer full-service general company and compliance services to clients. Our specialists offer bespoke services in litigation, arbitration and dispute resolution. We also provide strategic advice and legal solutions on a variety of commercial and corporate matters.

UK Immigration Services

We work closely with a British based law firm led by British nationality and immigration law specialists.  In this regard, we are able to confidently refer individuals and corporates who wish to obtain visas or citizenship status – further details set out below as follows:

BRITISH CITIZENSHIP

There are different ways to apply for British citizenship based on your circumstances.

You can apply for British citizenship if you:

  • If you were born in the UK to British or settled parent(s);
  • If you were born in the UK and resided here for the first 10 years of your life;
  • If you were born outside the UK but your parent(s) became British or settled and you are under the age of 18;
  • You are settled in the UK and have resided here for at least 5 years;
  • You are settled in the UK, married to a British citizen, and have resided here for at least 3 years;

You may be eligible to apply for citizenship if:

  • you have another type of British nationality
  • you’re stateless
  • you previously gave up (renounced) your citizenship
  • you or one of your parents arrived in the UK before 1973 and you’ve lived in the UK and not been away from it for more than 2 years (Windrush Scheme)
  • If your parent arrived in the UK before 1973, and you were either been born in the UK or arrived in the UK before you were 18 (Windrush Scheme)

UK ANCESTRY

You can apply for a UK Ancestry visa if you:

  • are a Commonwealth citizen
  • are applying from outside the UK
  • are 17 or over
  • are able to prove that one of your grandparents or  was born in the UK
  • are able and planning to work in the UK
  • are able to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds
  • settlement after 5 years of residence in the UK in this capacity

REPRESENTATIVE OF AN OVERSEAS BUSINESS VISA

You can apply to come to the UK as a representative of an overseas business if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and you are either:

  • the sole representative of an overseas company planning to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for an overseas parent company
  • an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation posted on a long-term assignment to the UK
  • you meet the English language requirement (CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening or above)
  • you can come to the UK for an initial period of 3 years, you may be able to extend your visa for another 2 years, and you may apply for settlement after you have been in the UK for 5 years in this capacity

START-UP VISA

You can apply for a Start-up visa if:

  • you want to set up a business in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • your business or business idea have been assessed by an approved body before you apply
  • you are at least 18 years old
  • you meet the English language requirement (CEFR level B2 in speaking and listening or above)
  • you are be able to prove that you have enough personal savings to support yourself while you’re in the UK
  • You can stay in the UK for 2 years on a Start-up visa
  • You cannot apply to extend this visa.

INNOVATOR VISA

You can apply for an Innovator visa if:

  • you want to set up or run a business in the UK – you need to have your business or business idea endorsed by an approved body
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements
  • you must have at least £50,000 in investment funds if you want to set up a new business. You do not need funds if your business is already established and has been endorsed for an earlier visa
  • meet the English language requirement (CEFR level B2 in reading, writing, speaking and listening or above)
  • you are at least 18 years old
  • you are able to prove that you have enough personal savings to support yourself while you’re in the UK
  • You can stay for 3 years if you come to the UK on an Innovator visa or if you switch to this visa from another visa
  • You can apply to extend for another 3 years when your visa is due to expire. There’s no limit on the number of times you can extend
  • You may be able to apply for settlement once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years

Passport by Investment Programme

PORTUGAL GOLDEN VISA

Golden Visas facilitates the acquisition of residency, immigration and citizenship through investment.

The firm also provides assistance for all aspects of European Law and Nationality Law including; Residence Card Applications, Family Permit Applications, Derivative Residence Card Applications and Applications for Croatian Nationals.

Please contact us at:  info@desaudelaw.com for further details.