Short term visitor with work authorization

If any foreigner requires to conduct work (or an internship) for no less than 90 days, the foreigner may apply for work authorization in terms of section 11(2) of the Immigration Act.

This authorization is granted at the South African Embassy, Consulate or High Commission operating in the foreigner’s country of origin on application.

Foreigners from visa exempt countries will visit the relevant South African mission in order to apply for the work authorization only notwithstanding that a visa may simultaneously be issued annotating the work authorization.

Foreigners from visa restricted countries would apply for the visitor visa together with the work authorization.

This visa with the work authorization may as a general rule and subjection to certain condition, be extended in South Africa for a maxim period of up to 90 days.

Related Posts

  • In order to enter the borders of South Africa, foreigners who are neither South African citizens nor permanent residents, must be in possession of a visa enabling them to enter South Africa. Certain countries are visa restricted while others are visa exempt. Visa exempt countries are issued pot of entry…
  • Visitor visas may be issued for a period valid for longer than 90 days and up to 3 years at a time. These 3 year visitor visas may be issued to the following: Dependent spouses or children of foreigners with valid long term visas Spouses of South Africans (with authorization…
  • Foreigners who wish to work in South Africa may, provided that he/she meets the quintessential requirements, apply for a work visa in one of the following categories: General work visas:    proving amongst other things that the particular skill set of the foreigner is not available in the South African labour…
  • Retired person visas are not necessarily age restricted. A retired person visa may be issued to a foreigner who is able to demonstrate that he has: The right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account which will give to such foreigner a prescribed minimum payment for the…
  • A relative visa may be issued to a foreigner who is a member of the immediate family of a South African citizens or permanent resident. The South African citizen or permanent resident must be willing and able to financially support/sustain the foreigner while in South Africa. Immediate family member is…