Short term visitor visa / tourist visa

In order to enter the borders of South Africa, foreigners who are neither South African citizens nor permanent residents, must be in possession of a visa enabling them to enter South Africa.

Certain countries are visa restricted while others are visa exempt.

Visa exempt countries are issued pot of entry (or short term visitor visas) upon entry into South Africa valid for 30 – 90 days at a time.  These visas are issued free of charge and may as a general rule, subject to certain requirements, be extended for a further 30 – 90 days while in South Africa.

Visa restricted countries are required to apply for these short term entry/visitor visas at the South African Embassy, Consulate or High Commission operating in their country of origin or place of ordinary residence.  These visas may also be issued for a period of up to 90 days and valid for multiple entries. A non-refundable fee is payable to the South African mission for this visa. If a VFS (Visa Facilitation) Centre operates in the relevant country, the visa application is submitted to this VFS office and an addition service fee is charged by the VFS office in addition to the prescribed application fee.

As a general rule, and subject to certain conditions, visitor visas issued in respect of visa restricted countries may also be renewed for a further 30 – 90 days while in South Africa.

Each entry visa may only be extended once while in South Africa.

The general rule is that the holder of a visitor visa (or medical treatment visa) may not change status and/or conditions while in South Africa.

Related Posts

  • Visitor visas may be issued for a period valid for longer than 90 days and up to 3 years at a time. These 3 year visitor visas may be issued to the following: Dependent spouses or children of foreigners with valid long term visas Spouses of South Africans (with authorization…
  • A corporate visa may be issued to a corporate applicant to employ foreigners who may conduct work for such corporate application in South Africa. A corporate visa may not be issued to any business appearing on the list of undesirable business as published by the Minister of Home Affairs from…
  • If any foreigner requires to conduct work (or an internship) for no less than 90 days, the foreigner may apply for work authorization in terms of section 11(2) of the Immigration Act. This authorization is granted at the South African Embassy, Consulate or High Commission operating in the foreigner’s country…
  • Foreigners who wish to work in South Africa may, provided that he/she meets the quintessential requirements, apply for a work visa in one of the following categories: General work visas:    proving amongst other things that the particular skill set of the foreigner is not available in the South African labour…
  • A medical treatment visa may be issued to a foreigner intending to receive medical treatment in South Africa for a period longer than three months. A medical treatment visa may be applied for at the South African mission abroad or within the borders of South Africa if same becomes necessary.…